Diagnostic Test
- CHECK GEAR OPERATION
- Record Environmental Data and then clear DTCs.
- Ignition on, engine running.
- Shift the selector from Park to AutoStick®
- With the scan tool, monitor Shift Fork 3 position while shifting the shift selector from First to Second.NOTE: Due to Shift Fork Preselection, 2 gears may already be engaged at any one time.
When the shift selector is placed in Second, does the Shift Fork 3 Position indicate Second gear is engaged (scan tool indicates negative 8 to 9mm)?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Inspect valve body for possible hydraulic problem.
- If no trouble is found, use the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the Transmission Control Module Assembly (TCMA) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the MPS6 VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK CLUTCH
- Using the AutoStick® feature, manually shift the transmission into Second gear.
- Attempt to drive the vehicle.
Does the vehicle move under power?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Perform the MPS6 VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK GEAR OPERATION
- Road test the vehicle.
- Maintain a minimum steady speed of 16 km/h (10 mph).
- Using the AutoStick® feature, manually shift the transmission from first to second gear three times.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
- Disassemble transmission, inspect mechanical components and repair as necessary.
- Perform the MPS6 VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the MPS6 VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test complete.