Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE INTERNAL FAULTS, IGNITION FAULTS AND BATTERY FAULTS IN THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE (OCM) NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
- Turn the ignition on, then off and then on again.
- With the scan tool, read Occupant Classification Module (OCM) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs relating to internal faults, ignition faults or battery faults?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTCs. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Occupant Classification (OCM) - Diagnosis and Testing .
No
- Go to step 2
- VERIFY THAT DTC U141C-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM OCS SENSOR 1 - RIGHT REAR
- INSPECT PASSENGER SEAT HARNESS WIRES AND CONNECTORS WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Passenger Seat Harness wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded or contaminated terminals.
Are any of these conditions present?
Yes
- Replace the Passenger Seat Harness in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform OCM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Occupant Classification (OCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Perform AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Occupant Classification (OCM) - Standard Procedure .
NOTE: Do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness if any of these conditions exist.No
- Go to step 4
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Passenger Seat Harness wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded or contaminated terminals.
- PERFORM OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST NOTE: Failure to follow test instructions or aborting the test will cause faults to set when performing the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) System Verification Test. To prevent faults due to process errors, verify that all tests steps that led you here were performed as directed. Verify that the ignition is in run. Wait 30 seconds after changing the seat weight before proceeding to allow the system to stabilize. Only press scan tool buttons when directed to do so and Perform The Occupant Classification Module (OCM) System Verification Test To Completion.
- With the scan tool in OCM, select More Options, select System Tests and select Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test. Run the test by following the instructions displayed on the scan tool. When the test is complete, wait two minutes and then proceed as follows.
- With the scan tool, read the OCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active PASSENGER SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR DTCs?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No - But Other DTCs Present
- Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to the following for a complete list of symptoms. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Diagnosis and Testing and DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Occupant Classification (OCM) - Diagnosis and Testing .
No - No Active DTCs Present
- Perform OCM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Occupant Classification (OCM) - Standard Procedure .
- VERIFY SEAT SENSOR TORQUE WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Verify that all of the Seat Weight Sensor mounting screws are torqued to specification. Refer to Restraints - Specifications
.WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.NOTE: Failure to follow test instructions or aborting the test will cause faults to set when performing the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) System Verification Test. To prevent faults due to process errors, verify that all tests steps that led you here were performed as directed. Verify that the ignition is in run. Wait 30 seconds after changing the seat weight before proceeding to allow the system to stabilize. Only press scan tool buttons when directed to do so and Perform The Occupant Classification Module (OCM) System Verification Test To Completion.
- With the scan tool in OCM, select More Options, select System Tests and select Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test. Run the test by following the instructions displayed on the scan tool. When the test is complete, wait two minutes and then proceed as follows.
- With the scan tool, read the OCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active PASSENGER SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR DTCs?
Yes
- Perform the Diagnosis/Checkout Procedure For Seat Weight Sensors in this Section. Refer to Non-DTC Diagnostics/Restraints - Diagnosis and Testing .
No - But Other DTCs Present
- Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Diagnosis and Testing and DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Occupant Classification (OCM) - Diagnosis and Testing .
No - No Active DTCs Present
- Perform the OCM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Occupant Classification (OCM) - Diagnosis and Testing .
- Verify that all of the Seat Weight Sensor mounting screws are torqued to specification. Refer to Restraints - Specifications
.
- CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of airbag system diagnostic procedures.
- With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched and partially broken wires and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.WARNING: Maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit.
- Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.
- In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question/causing the intermittent condition.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Diagnosis and Testing and. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Occupant Classification (OCM) - Diagnosis and Testing .
No
- No problem found at this time.
- Perform the OCM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Occupant Classification (OCM) - Standard Procedure .
- With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.