Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY THAT DTC B212D IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
- INSPECT AIRBAG RUN CIRCUIT FUSE
- CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between the TIPM Fuse 27 (output side) terminal and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To step 4
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Replace TIPM Fuse 27.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between the TIPM Fuse 27 (output side) terminal and ground.
- CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC C2 CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Disconnect the ORC connectors.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-24 Adaptor to the ORC C2 connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between the TIPM Fuse 27 (output side) terminal and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Replace the TIPM Fuse 27.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
- Disconnect the ORC connectors.
- CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC C2 CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect the TIPM C7 connectors.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between the TIPM Fuse 27 (output side) terminal and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Replace the TIPM Fuse 27.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for a short to ground.
- Replace the TIPM Fuse 27.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
- Disconnect the TIPM C7 connectors.
- CHECK TIPM FUSE 27 SUPPLY SIDE CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between the TIPM Fuse 27 (supply side) terminal and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Go to step 7
No
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.- Reinstall the TIPM Fuse 27.
- Disconnect the ORC connectors.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Connect the Airbag Load Tool ORC 8443-24 Adaptor to the ORC C2 harness connector.WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Measure the voltage of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between the 8443-24 Adaptor and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the open (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between the ORC module and the IPM Fuse 27.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of airbag system diagnostic procedures.
- With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?
Yes
- Select appropriate diagnostic from DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Diagnosis and Testing and. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Occupant Classification (OCM) - Diagnosis and Testing .
No
- No problem found. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.
- With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.