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Home >> Chrysler >> 2010 >> PT Cruiser >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Occupant Classification Module (OCM) - Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B212D-Ignition Run Only Input Circuit Open >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. VERIFY THAT DTC B212D IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Wait 10 seconds.
    3. With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) and Occupant Classification Module (OCM) DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display active: B212D IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  2

      No 

      • Go to step  8
  2. INSPECT AIRBAG RUN CIRCUIT FUSE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the Fuse 27 from the IPM and inspect the fuse.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

      Is the fuse open?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  3

      No 

      • Go to step  6
  3. CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) Circuit Short To Ground
    GC0116695Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between the TIPM Fuse 27 (output side) terminal and ground.

      Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To step  4

      No 

  4. CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC C2 CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED 
    WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
    WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    1. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
    2. Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-24 Adaptor to the ORC C2 connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between the TIPM Fuse 27 (output side) terminal and ground.

      Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  5

      No 

  5. CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC C2 CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED 
    1. Disconnect the TIPM C7 connectors.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between the TIPM Fuse 27 (output side) terminal and ground.

      Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

  6. CHECK TIPM FUSE 27 SUPPLY SIDE CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking TIPM Fuse 27 Supply Side Circuit Voltage
    GC0116696Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage between the TIPM Fuse 27 (supply side) terminal and ground.

      Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  7

      No 

  7. CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) Output Circuit For An Open
    GC0116697Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    1. Reinstall the TIPM Fuse 27.
    2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
    3. Connect the Airbag Load Tool ORC 8443-24 Adaptor to the ORC C2 harness connector.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between the 8443-24 Adaptor and ground.

      Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

      Yes 

      No 

  8. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX  for a complete list of airbag system diagnostic procedures.
    1. With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
    3. Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

      Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?

      Yes 

      No 

      • No problem found. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.