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Home >> Chrysler >> 2010 >> PT Cruiser >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Occupant Classification Module (OCM) - Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B212C-Ignition Run/Start Input Circuit Open >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. VERIFY THAT DTC B212C IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE IN THE ORC. 
    NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Wait 10 seconds.
    3. With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display active: B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  2

      No 

      • Go to step  7
  2. INSPECT TIPM FUSE 28 FUSE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove and inspect the TIPM Fuse 28.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

      Is TIPM Fuse 28 open?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  3

      No 

      • Go to step  5
  3. CHECK (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE 
    Fig 1: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit Resistance
    GC0116691Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between the Airbag Run-Start fuse terminal (output side) and ground.

      Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To step  4

      No 

  4. CHECK (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC CONNECTORS DISCONNECTED 
    Fig 2: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit Resistance
    GC0116692Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
    WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    1. Disconnect both ORC connectors.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
    2. Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-24 Adaptor to the ORC C2 connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between the 8443-24 adaptor and ground).

      Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

  5. CHECK TIPM FUSE 28 SUPPLY VOLTAGE OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking TIPM Fuse 28 Supply Voltage Open
    GC0116693Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage between the TIPM Fuse 28 (supply side) of the fuse and ground.

      Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  6

      No 

  6. CHECK (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit For An Open
    GC0116694Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    1. Reinstall the Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
    2. Disconnect the both ORC connectors.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
    3. Install the Airbag Load tool ORC 8443-24 adaptor to the ORC C2 connector.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit between the 8443-24 connector and ground.

      Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

      Yes 

      No 

  7. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX  for a complete list of airbag system diagnostic procedures.
    1. With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
    3. Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

      Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?

      Yes 

      No 

      • No problem found. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.