Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY THAT DTC B212C IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE IN THE ORC. NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
- INSPECT TIPM FUSE 28 FUSE
- CHECK (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between the Airbag Run-Start fuse terminal (output side) and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To step 4
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Replace Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between the Airbag Run-Start fuse terminal (output side) and ground.
- CHECK (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC CONNECTORS DISCONNECTED
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Disconnect both ORC connectors.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-24 Adaptor to the ORC C2 connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between the 8443-24 adaptor and ground).
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground.
- Replace the Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Replace the Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
- Perform the ORC SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
- Disconnect both ORC connectors.
- CHECK TIPM FUSE 28 SUPPLY VOLTAGE OPEN
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between the TIPM Fuse 28 (supply side) of the fuse and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
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WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.- Reinstall the Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
- Disconnect the both ORC connectors.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Install the Airbag Load tool ORC 8443-24 adaptor to the ORC C2 connector.WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Measure the voltage of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit between the 8443-24 connector and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the ORC SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of airbag system diagnostic procedures.
- With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?
Yes
- Select appropriate diagnostic from the DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Diagnosis and Testing .
No
- No problem found. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.
- With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.