LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Chrysler >> 2010 >> PT Cruiser >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Occupant Classification Module (OCM) - Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B2101-Ignition Run/Start Input Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. VERIFY THAT DTC B2101 IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT LOW IS ACTIVE IN THE OCM. 
    NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read Occupant Classification Module (OCM) DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display active: B2101-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT LOW?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  2

      No 

      • Go to step  3
  2. CHECK (A952) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    1. With the scan tool in Data Display, read OCM battery voltage.

      Is the battery voltage below 6.5 volts?

      Yes 

      No 

        WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
        WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
      • Replace the OCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the OCM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Occupant Classification (OCM) - Standard Procedure .
  3. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT B2101-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT LOW DTC 
    NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX  for a complete list of airbag system diagnostic procedures.
    1. With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
    3. Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

      Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?

      Yes 

      No 

      • No problem found Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.