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Home >> Chrysler >> 2010 >> PT Cruiser >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Occupant Classification Module (OCM) - Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1B83-Passenger Seat Weight Sensor 4 - Left Rear Input Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE INTERNAL FAULTS, IGNITION FAULTS, AND BATTERY FAULTS IN THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE (OCM) 
    NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
    1. Turn the ignition on, then off, and then on again.
    2. With the scan tool, read Occupant Classification Module (OCM) DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display any active DTCs relating to internal faults, ignition faults, or battery faults?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  2
  2. VERIFY THAT DTC B1B83-PASSENGER SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR 4 - LEFT REAR INPUT CIRCUIT LOW IS ACTIVE 
    1. With the scan tool, read OCM DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display active: B1B83-PASSENGER SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR 4 - LEFT REAR INPUT CIRCUIT LOW?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  3

      No 

      • Go to step  10
  3. VERIFY THAT B1B83-PASSENGER SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR 4 - LEFT REAR INPUT CIRCUIT LOW DTC AND B1B84-PASSENGER SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR 4 - LEFT REAR INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH DTC ARE ACTIVE AT THE SAME TIME 
    1. With the scan tool, read OCM DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display active: B1B83-PASSENGER SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR 4 - LEFT REAR INPUT CIRCUIT LOW AND B1B84-PASSENGER SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR 4 - LEFT REAR INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH AT THE SAME TIME?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  4
  4. INSPECT PASSENGER SEAT HARNESS WIRES AND CONNECTORS 
    WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Passenger Seat Harness wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.

      Are any of these conditions present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  5
  5. VERIFY THAT PASSENGER SEAT HARNESS IS ROUTED CORRECTLY 
    1. Verify that the Passenger Seat Harness is routed correctly.

      Is the Passenger Seat Harness routed correctly?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  6

      No 

  6. CHECK VOLTAGE OF (R726) SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR 5 VOLT CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Checking Voltage Of Seat Weight Sensor 5 Volt Circuit
    GC0117094Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    1. Disconnect the Left-Rear Seat Weight Sensor connector.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    2. Measure the voltage of the (R701) Seat Weight Sensor 5 Volt circuit.

      Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  7

      No 

      • Go to step  9
  7. CHECK (R705) LT-RR SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking LT-RR Seat Weight Sensor Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground
    GC0117095Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    1. Disconnect the OCM C2 connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (R705) LT-RR Seat Weight Sensor Signal circuit between ground and the OCM C2 connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  8
  8. CHECK (R705) LT-RR SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking LT-RR Seat Weight Sensor Signal Circuit For An Open
    GC0117096Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (R705) LT-RR Seat Weight Sensor Signal circuit between the OCM C2 connector and the Left-Rear Seat Weight Sensor connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

  9. CHECK (R726) SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR 5 VOLT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking Seat Weight Sensor 5 Volt Circuit For An Open
    GC0117097Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    1. Disconnect the OCM C2 connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (R701) Seat Weight Sensor 5 Volt circuit between the OCM C2 connector and the Left-Rear Seat Weight Sensor connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

  10. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES 
    NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX  for a complete list of airbag system diagnostic procedures.
    1. With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
    3. Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    4. With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
      WARNING: Maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
      • Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit.
      • Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.
    5. In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question/causing the intermittent condition.

      Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

      Yes 

      No