Diagnostic Test
- NO RESPONSE
- Make sure the scan tool will communicate with the appropriate modules.
Are you currently experiencing a NO RESPONSE condition?
Yes
- The NO RESPONSE condition must be properly diagnosed before continuing.
- Refer to Non-DTC Diagnostics/Communication - Diagnosis and Testing for the appropriate BUS Communication test.
No
- Go to step 2
- Make sure the scan tool will communicate with the appropriate modules.
- NO START
Is the customer complaint a NO START condition?
Yes
- Check the vehicle for any NO START related PCM DTC(s) or Vehicle Theft Security related DTC(s).
- Perform the Non DTC Diagnostic Procedures that relate to Fuel and Starting. Refer to Non-DTC Diagnostics/Drivability - Gas - Diagnosis and Testing .
No
- Go to step 3
- VEHICLE HISTORY AND TSB(s)
- Continue by reading PCM DTC(s) and record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTC(s) are present.
- Whether or not any DTC(s) are present you will want to check the following items which may assist in repairing the customers complaint successfully.
- Check the vehicles repair history.
- If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair.
- Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
- Check for any TSB(s) related to the customer's complaint or DTC(s).
- If a TSB applies, follow the instructions per the TSB.
Choose the following scenario that best applies.
The TSB repaired the customers complaint.
- Testing complete.
A DTC is present, no TSB applies, or the TSB didn't repair the customers complaint.
- Go to step 4
No DTC(s) are present.
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure.
- WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION
- Clear the DTC(s).
- Attempt to duplicate the customer complaint.
- Whether the customer complaint can be duplicated or not, make a quick wire harness inspection related to the DTC(s) that were previously cleared.
- Check the Powertrain Control Module connectors, the suspected component connection, in-line connectors, wire harness splices, PCM power and ground circuits, and any related fuses.
- If the DTC(s) are fuel or air related, check the fuel level, quality and the air duct system.
Were any repairs made that fixed the customer's complaint?
Yes
- Testing complete.
No
- Refer to the diagnostic test procedure related to the DTC. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Diagnosis and Testing .