Diagnostic Test
- BATTERY WAS DISCONNECTED
Has the battery been disconnected, lost it's charge, or been replaced recently?
Yes
- Disconnecting or replacing the battery will set this DTC. Erase the DTC.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 2
- WAS QUICK LEARN PERFORMED
Has a Quick Learn procedure been performed?
Yes
- Performing a Quick Learn procedure will set this DTC. Erase the DTC.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 3
- PCM REPLACED OR DISCONNECTED
Has the PCM been replaced or disconnected?
Yes
- Replacing or disconnecting the PCM will set this DTC. Erase the DTC.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 4
- CHECK THE (A931) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A931) Fused B(+) circuit in the PCM C1 harness connector.NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the (A931) Fused B(+) circuit for an open. If the fuse is open make sure to check for a short to ground.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- CHECK THE (Z902) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check both (Z902) Ground circuits in PCM C1 harness connectorNOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for both ground circuits?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Repair the (Z902) Ground circuit(s) for an open.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Test Complete.