Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE
- Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
- (N5) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Fuel Level Sensor connector.
- Disconnect the Instrument Cluster (CCN) C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit in the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- (N5) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 2 OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance of the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit between the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector and the Instrument Cluster (CCN) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- (Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z916) Ground circuit at the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the (Z916) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z916) Ground circuit at the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector.
- FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2
- Turn the ignition off.
- Connect the Instrument Cluster (CCN) C2 harness connector.
- Connect a jumper wire between the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit and the (Z916) Ground in the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 2 signal voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire in place?
Yes
- Replace Fuel Level Sensor 2 in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 6
- INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (CCN)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Level Sensor and the Instrument Cluster (CCN).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace and program the Instrument Cluster (CCN) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .