Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.
- Turn the ignition off.
- If possible, allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off for more than 480 minutes in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above - 7°C (19.4°F).
- Test drive the vehicle. The vehicle must exceed 48 km/h (30 mph) during the test drive. Do not cycle the ignition off when the test drive is completed.
- With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active or Pending for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Go to step 2
- ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above - 7°C (19.4°F) until the engine coolant temperature is equal to ambient temperature.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With a scan tool, compare the AAT, ECT, and IAT sensor values.
Is the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 value within 10°C (18°F) of the other two sensor values?
Yes
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 3
- (K2) ECT 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 connector.
- Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit in the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- (K2) ECT 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit in the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (K2) ECT 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Repair the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 harness connector.
- (K2) ECT 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
- Measure the resistance of the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 7
No
- Repair the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
- (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
- Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 8
No
- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
- ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 SIGNAL VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
- Connect a jumper wire between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit in the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 signal voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire in place?
Yes
- Go to step 9
No
- Go to step 10
- ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
- Turn the ignition off.
- Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
- Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .