Diagnostic Test
- DETERMINING IF RELATED DTCS ARE PRESENT
- With the scan tool, read transmission DTCs.
Is the DTC P0841 present also?
Yes
- See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go to step 2
- With the scan tool, read transmission DTCs.
- CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P1775 IS CURRENT
- PCM AND WIRING
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Install the Transmission Simulator 8333A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to L/R.
- With the scan tool, monitor the L/R Pressure Switch State while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button.
Did the Pressure Switch state change from open to closed when the test button was pressed?
Yes
- Remove the valve body accordance with the Service Information. Inspect the Solenoid Switch Valve in accordance with the Service Information and repair or replace as necessary. If no problems are found, replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Transmission Simulator 8333A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits in the PCM C1 harness connector.NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly on all Transmission Control Relay Output circuits?
Yes
- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit(s) for an open.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5
- CHECK THE (T50) L/R PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- While still actuating the TCM output in the TIPM with the scan tool, measure the voltage of the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 6
- CHECK THE (T50) L/R PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit between the PCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 7
- CHECK THE (T50) L/R PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit.
- CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Test drive and verify if the transmission is launching in 2nd gear and/or no TCC engagement.
- With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Are there 2nd gear launches and/or no TCC engagement?
Yes
- Disassemble and inspect the Valve Body in accordance with the Service Information and repair or replace as necessary. If no problems are found in the Valve Body, replace the Transmission Solenoid Pressure Switch Assembly.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test Complete.