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Home >> Chrysler >> 2009 >> Sebring Base, 2D Convertible, ED3 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> (Automatic Transmission Control Module (TCM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P284A-Shift Fork 2 Position Stuck >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FIRST GEAR OPERATION 
    1. Record Environmental Data and then clear DTCs.
    2. Road test the vehicle.
    3. Maintain a minimum steady speed of 16 km/h (10 mph).
    4. Using the AutoStick® feature, manually shift the transmission from first to second gear three times.

      Did the DTC reset?

      Yes 

      • Inspect valve body for possible hydraulic problem.
      • Disassemble transmission, inspect mechanical components and repair as necessary.
      • If no trouble is found, use the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the Transmission Control Module Assembly (TCMA) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the MPS6 VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go to step  2
  2. CHECK THIRD GEAR OPERATION 
    1. Road test the vehicle.
    2. Maintain a minimum steady speed of 32 km/h (20 mph).
    3. Using the AutoStick® feature, manually shift the transmission from second to third gear three times.

      Did the DTC reset?

      Yes 

      • Inspect valve body for possible hydraulic problem.
      • Disassemble transmission, inspect mechanical components and repair as necessary.
      • If no trouble is found, use the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the Transmission Control Module Assembly (TCMA) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the MPS6 VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go to step  3
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test complete.