Diagnostic Test
- CHECK TIPM DTCS
- With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Are there any TIPM power related DTCs?
Yes
- Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go to step 2
- With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
- CHECK THE (A923) FUSED B(+) AND THE (F901) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START) FOR AN OPEN
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Transmission Control Module (TCM) harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A923) Fused B(+) and the (F901) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuits on the appropriate terminals of the TCM harness connector.NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly on the (A923) Fused B(+) and the (F901) Ignition Switch Output circuits?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Repair either the (A923) Fused B(+) or the (F901) Ignition Switch Output circuits for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the MPS6 VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
- TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
Repair
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the Transmission Control Module Assembly (TCMA) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the MPS6 VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .