Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY THAT DTC U0175-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1 NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
- CHECK THE (R14) and (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Disconnect the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector.
- Disconnect the ORC connectors.
- Connect the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor to the ORC connector.WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Measure the voltage of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit and (R16) Sensor Ground circuit at the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (R14) and (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 circuits for a short to battery.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- CHECK THE (R14) and (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Measure the resistance of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and ground.
- Measure the resistance of the (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor Ground circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 100K ohms on either circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal or (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- CHECK THE (R14) and (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal and (R16) Sensor Ground circuits at the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector.
Is the resistance below 100K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R14) and (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 circuits shorted together.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5
- Measure the resistance between the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal and (R16) Sensor Ground circuits at the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector.
- CHECK THE (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 1 ohm?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Repair the (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor.
- CHECK THE (R14) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 1 ohm?
Yes
- Go to step 12
No
- Repair the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor.
- CHECK THE (R14) and (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Disconnect the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector.
- Disconnect the ORC connectors.
- Connect the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor to the ORC connector.WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Measure the voltage of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit and (R16) Sensor Ground circuit at the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (R14) and (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 circuits for a short to battery.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 8
- CHECK THE (R14) and (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Measure the resistance of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and ground.
- Measure the resistance of the (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor Ground circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 100K ohms on either circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal or (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 9
- CHECK THE (R14) and (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal and (R16) Sensor Ground circuits at the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector.
Is the resistance below 100K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R14) and (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 circuits shorted together.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 10
- Measure the resistance between the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal and (R16) Sensor Ground circuits at the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector.
- CHECK THE (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 1 ohm?
Yes
- Go to step 11
No
- Repair the (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor.
- CHECK THE (R14) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 1 ohm?
Yes
- Go to step 17
No
- Repair the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor.
- CHECK THE (R18) and (R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Disconnect the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector.
- Disconnect the ORC connectors.
- Connect the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor to the ORC connector.WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Measure the voltage of the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit and (R20) Sensor Ground circuit at the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (R18) and (R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 circuits for a short to battery.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 13
- CHECK THE (R18) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Measure the resistance of the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 100K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 14
- Measure the resistance of the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector and ground.
- CHECK THE (R18) and (R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal and (R20) Sensor Ground circuits at the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector.
Is the resistance below 100K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R18) and (R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 circuits shorted together.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 15
- Measure the resistance between the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal and (R20) Sensor Ground circuits at the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector.
- CHECK THE (R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector and the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 1 ohm?
Yes
- Go to step 16
No
- Repair the (R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector and the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor.
- CHECK THE (R18) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector and the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 1 ohm?
Yes
- Go to step 17
No
- Repair the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector and the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor.
- CHECK OPERATION OF THE RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1
- Replace the Right Side Impact Sensor 1.
- Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor.
- Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
- Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
- Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
- Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
Did the active Right Side Impact Sensor 1 DTC return?
Yes and Hardtop
- Go to step 18
Yes and Convertible
- Go to step 19
No
- Repair is complete.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK OPERATION OF THE RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2
- Replace the Right Side Impact Sensor 2.
- Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor.
- Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
- Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
- Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
- Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
Did the active Right Side Impact Sensor 2 DTC return?
Yes
- Go to step 19
No
- Repair is complete.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
- REPLACE THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller in accordance with Service Instructions.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
- TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.
- If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
- Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.WARNING: Maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
- If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
- If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
- In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate DTC. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Diagnosis and Testing .
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.