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Home >> Chrysler >> 2009 >> Sebring Base, 2D Convertible, ED3 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Air Bag Restraint System - Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> U0175-Lost Communication W/Right Side Satellite Acceleration Sensor 1 >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. VERIFY THAT DTC U0175-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1 
    NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display active: U0175-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1?

      Yes and Hardtop 

      • Go to step  2

      Yes and Convertible 

      • Go to step  7

      No 

      • Go to step  20
  2. CHECK THE (R14) and (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY 
    Fig 1: Checking Right Impact Sensor Circuit
    GC0099323Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    1. Disconnect the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector.
    2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
    3. Connect the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor to the ORC connector.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit and (R16) Sensor Ground circuit at the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and ground.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  3
  3. CHECK THE (R14) and (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking Right Impact Sensor Circuit
    GC0099324Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    1. Measure the resistance of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and ground.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor Ground circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and ground.

      Is the resistance below 100K ohms on either circuit?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  4
  4. CHECK THE (R14) and (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER 
    Fig 3: Checking Right Impact Sensor Circuit
    GC0099325Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal and (R16) Sensor Ground circuits at the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector.

      Is the resistance below 100K ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  5
  5. CHECK THE (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 4: Checking Right Impact Sensor Circuit
    GC0099326Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 1 ohm?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  6

      No 

  6. CHECK THE (R14) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 5: Checking Right Impact Sensor Circuit
    GC0099327Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 1 ohm?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  12

      No 

  7. CHECK THE (R14) and (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY 
    Fig 6: Checking Right Impact Sensor Circuit
    GC0123502Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    1. Disconnect the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector.
    2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
    3. Connect the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor to the ORC connector.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit and (R16) Sensor Ground circuit at the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and ground.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  8
  8. CHECK THE (R14) and (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 7: Checking Right Impact Sensor Circuit
    GC0123503Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    1. Measure the resistance of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and ground.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor Ground circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and ground.

      Is the resistance below 100K ohms on either circuit?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  9
  9. CHECK THE (R14) and (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER 
    Fig 8: Checking Right Impact Sensor Circuit
    GC0123504Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal and (R16) Sensor Ground circuits at the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector.

      Is the resistance below 100K ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  10
  10. CHECK THE (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 9: Checking Right Impact Sensor Circuit
    GC0123505Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 1 ohm?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  11

      No 

  11. CHECK THE (R14) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 10: Checking Right Impact Sensor Circuit
    GC0123506Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 1 ohm?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  17

      No 

  12. CHECK THE (R18) and (R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY 
    Fig 11: Checking Right Impact Sensor Circuit
    GC0099328Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    1. Disconnect the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector.
    2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
    3. Connect the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor to the ORC connector.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit and (R20) Sensor Ground circuit at the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector and ground.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  13
  13. CHECK THE (R18) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 12: Checking Right Impact Sensor Circuit
    GC0099329Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    1. Measure the resistance of the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector and ground.

      Is the resistance below 100K ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  14
  14. CHECK THE (R18) and (R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER 
    Fig 13: Checking Right Impact Sensor Circuit
    GC0099330Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal and (R20) Sensor Ground circuits at the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector.

      Is the resistance below 100K ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  15
  15. CHECK THE (R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 14: Checking Right Impact Sensor Circuit
    GC0099331Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector and the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 1 ohm?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  16

      No 

  16. CHECK THE (R18) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 15: Checking Right Impact Sensor Circuit
    GC0099332Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector and the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 1 ohm?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  17

      No 

  17. CHECK OPERATION OF THE RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 
    1. Replace the Right Side Impact Sensor 1.
    2. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor.
    3. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
    5. Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
    6. Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
    7. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.

      Did the active Right Side Impact Sensor 1 DTC return?

      Yes and Hardtop 

      • Go to step  18

      Yes and Convertible 

      • Go to step  19

      No 

  18. CHECK OPERATION OF THE RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 
    1. Replace the Right Side Impact Sensor 2.
    2. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor.
    3. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
    5. Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
    6. Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
    7. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.

      Did the active Right Side Impact Sensor 2 DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  19

      No 

  19. REPLACE THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER 
    WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

    Repair 

  20. TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    1. With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.
    2. If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    3. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
    4. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
    5. The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
    6. Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    7. With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
      WARNING: Maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    8. Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
    9. If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
    10. If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
    11. In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.

      Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.