Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY THAT DTC B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
- INSPECT FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) FUSE
- CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit between ground and the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) Fuse (output side) terminal
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To step 4
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Replace Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN).
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit between ground and the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) Fuse (output side) terminal
- CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC DISCONNECTED WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Disconnect the ORC connectors.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-25 Adapter to the ORC connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between 8443-25 Adapter cavity C2-18 and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit for a short to ground.
- Replace the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) Fuse.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Replace the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) Fuse.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Disconnect the ORC connectors.
- CHECK FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) FUSE SUPPLY SIDE CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) (supply side) of the fuse to ground.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Reinstall the TIPM Fuse 27.
- Disconnect the ORC connectors.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Connect the Airbag Load Tool ORC 8443-25 Adapter to the ORC harness connectors.WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Measure the voltage of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between the 8443-25 adaptor and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.No
- Go to step 7
- CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT CONNECTOR FOR AN OPEN WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Disconnect the TIPM C7 connector.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between cavity C2-18 of the 8443-25 adaptor and TIPM C7 cavity 7 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.No
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Disconnect the TIPM C7 connector.
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.
- If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
- Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.WARNING: Maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
- If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
- In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.
Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate DTC. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Diagnosis and Testing .
No
- No problem found. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.