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Home >> Chrysler >> 2009 >> Sebring Base, 2D Convertible, ED3 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Air Bag Restraint System - Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1B22-Right Side Curtain Squib 1 Circuit Open >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC 
    NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
    NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443A, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
    1. Turn the ignition on.

      Select ACTIVE or STORED DTC:

      ACTIVE DTC 

      • Go to step  2

      STORED DTC 

      • Go to step  5
  2. CHECK FOR OPEN SQUIB CIRCUITS IN RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG 
    Fig 1: Checking Squib Circuits
    GC0123466Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    1. Disconnect the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector.
      WARNING: Do not place an intact uncoupled curtain airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
    2. Connect the 8443A Load Tool and 8443-8 Jumper to the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display: B1B22 RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  3

      No 

  3. CHECK (R4) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 Circuit
    GC0123467Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    1. Disconnect the 8443A Load Tool and Jumper from the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector.
    2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
    3. Connect the 8443A Load Tool ORC Adaptor to the ORC C1 connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (R4) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector cavity 1 and the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor cavity 32-7.

      Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  4

      No 

  4. CHECK (R2) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 Circuit
    GC0123468Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (R2) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector cavity 2 and the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor cavity 8.

      Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?

      Yes 

        WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
      • WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
      • Replace the ORC in accordance with Service Information.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

      No 

  5. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES 
    NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes.
    1. With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
    3. Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    4. With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
      • Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit.
      • Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.
    5. In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question/causing the intermittent condition.

      Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.