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Home >> Chrysler >> 2009 >> Sebring Base, 2D Convertible, ED3 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Air Bag Restraint System - Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1B0E-Passenger Airbag Squib 2 Circuit Open >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC 
    NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
    NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443A, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
    1. Turn the ignition on.

      Select ACTIVE or STORED DTC:

      ACTIVE DTC 

      • Go to step  2

      STORED DTC 

      • Go to step  5
  2. CHECK FOR OPEN SQUIB CIRCUITS IN PASSENGER AIRBAG 
    Fig 1: Checking For Open Squib Circuits In Passenger Airbag
    GC0123457Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    1. Disconnect the Passenger Airbag Squib connectors.
      WARNING: Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
    2. Connect the 8443A Load Tool and 8443-8 Jumper to the Passenger Airbag Squib connectors.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display: B1B0E-PASSENGER AIRBAG SQUIB CIRCUIT OPEN?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  3

      No 

  3. CHECK (R64) PASSENGER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Passenger Squib 2 Line 1 Circuit
    GC0123460Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    1. Disconnect the 8443A Load Tool and Jumper from the Passenger Airbag Squib connectors.
    2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
    3. Connect the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (R64) Passenger Squib 2 Line 1 circuit between the Passenger Airbag Squib connector and the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor cavity 24-23.

      Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  4

      No 

  4. CHECK (R62) PASSENGER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Passenger Squib 2 Line 2 Circuit
    GC0123461Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (R62) Passenger Squib 2 Line 2 circuit between the Passenger Airbag Squib connector and the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor cavity 24-24.

      Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?

      Yes 

        WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
      • WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
      • Replace the ORC in accordance with Service Information.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure .

      No 

  5. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES 
    NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes.
    1. With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
    3. Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    4. With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
      • Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit.
      • Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.
    5. In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question/causing the intermittent condition.

      Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.