LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Chrysler >> 2009 >> Sebring Base, 2D Convertible, ED3 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Air Bag Restraint System - Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1B02-Driver Airbag Squib 1 Circuit Open >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC 
    NOTE: Make sure that the battery is fully charged.
    NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
    1. Turn the ignition on.

      Select ACTIVE or STORED DTC:

      ACTIVE DTC 

      • Go to step  2

      STORED DTC 

      • Go to step  6
  2. CHECK FOR OPEN SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG 
    Fig 1: Checking Driver Airbag Squib Circuits
    GC0099227Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    1. Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
      WARNING: Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
    2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 to the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display: B1B02-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  3

      No 

  3. CHECK STEERING CONTROL MODULE (CLOCKSPRING) SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Clockspring Squib Circuits
    GC0099228Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 from the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
    2. Disconnect the Clockspring C4 connector.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
    3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-19 to the Clockspring C4 connector.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    4. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display: B1B02-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  4

      No 

  4. CHECK (R43) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Driver Squib 1 Line 2 Circuit
    GC0099231Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-19 from the Clockspring C4 connector.
    2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
    3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-25 to the ORC connectors.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (R43) Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the Clockspring C4 connector cavity 4 and the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-25 cavity 24-17.

      Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  5

      No 

  5. CHECK (R45) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking Driver Squib 1 Line 1 Circuit
    GC0099232Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (R45) Driver Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the Clockspring C4 connector and the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-25.

      Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?

      Yes 

        WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
      • WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
      • Replace the ORC in accordance with Service Information.
      • Perform AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure 

      No 

  6. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES 
    NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Diagnosis and Testing  for a complete list of airbag system diagnostic procedures.
    1. With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched and partially broken wires and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
    3. Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    4. With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
      • Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit.
      • Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.
    5. In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question/causing the intermittent condition.

      Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.