Diagnostic Test
- DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE: Make sure that the battery is fully charged.NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
- CHECK FOR OPEN SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.WARNING: Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 to the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1B02-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Replace the Driver Airbag in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure
- Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
- CHECK STEERING CONTROL MODULE (CLOCKSPRING) SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 from the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
- Disconnect the Clockspring C4 connector.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-19 to the Clockspring C4 connector.WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1B02-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Replace the Steering Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure
- CHECK (R43) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-19 from the Clockspring C4 connector.
- Disconnect the ORC connectors.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-25 to the ORC connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the (R43) Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the Clockspring C4 connector cavity 4 and the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-25 cavity 24-17.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the R43 Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuit for an open.
- Perform AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure
- CHECK (R45) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (R45) Driver Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the Clockspring C4 connector and the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-25.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?
Yes
- Replace the ORC in accordance with Service Information.
- Perform AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.No
- Repair the (R45) Driver Squib 1 Line 1 circuit for an open.
- Perform AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the resistance of the (R45) Driver Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the Clockspring C4 connector and the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-25.
- CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Diagnosis and Testing for a complete list of airbag system diagnostic procedures.
- With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched and partially broken wires and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit.
- Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.
- In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question/causing the intermittent condition.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
Yes
- See DTC-Based Diagnostics/CONTROLLER, Occupant Restraint (ORC) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.
- With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.