Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
- CHECK THE (T84) EMCC VFS CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
- Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
- Measure the resistance of the (T84) EMCC VFS Control circuit between the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector and the PCM C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Repair the (T84) EMCC VFS Control circuit for an open.
- Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- CHECK THE (T84) EMCC VFS CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T84) EMCC VFS Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 100k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T84) EMCC VFS Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 4
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T84) EMCC VFS Control circuit.
- CHECK THE (T84) EMCC VFS CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (T84) EMCC VFS Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?
Yes
- Repair the (T84) EMCC VFS Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 5
- CHECK THE (T84) EMCC VFS CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Measure the resistance between the (T84) EMCC VFS Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100k ohms between the (T84) EMCC VFS Control circuit and any other circuit in the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector?
Yes
- Repair the (T84) EMCC VFS Control circuit for a short to another circuit(s).
- Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 6
- CHECK THE EMCC VFS SOLENOID
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Measure the resistance of the EMCC VFS Solenoid between the (T84) EMCC VFS Control and the (T16) Transmission Control Output on the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly connector.
Is the resistance of the EMCC VFS SOLENOID 5.0 ohms (± 0.5 ohms) at 21°C (70°F)?
Yes
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM per the Service Information.
- Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information.
- Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Test Complete.