Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- PCM AND WIRING
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
- Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the Transmission Simulator, set the "Input/Output Speed" switch to "ON" and the rotary switch to the "3000/1250" position.
- With the scan tool, monitor the Input, Transfer and Output Speed Sensor readings.NOTE: Due to that the Transmission Simulator only has two speed sensor connectors, the Output and Transfer speed sensors need to share the same connector. You will be required to perform this test twice to validate both speed sensors wiring.
Does the Input Speed read 3000 RPM and the Output Speed read 1250 RPM, ± 50 RPM?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Go to step 3
- (T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Input, Transfer and Output Speed Sensor harness connectors.
- Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and install Miller tool #8815.CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
- Measure the resistance of the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuits between the appropriate terminals of Miller tool #8815 and the Input, Transfer, and Output Speed Sensor harness connectors.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms on either circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit(s) for an open.
- Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.
- Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Test Complete.