Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- BATTERY WAS DISCONNECTED
Has the battery been disconnected, lost it's charge, or been replaced recently?
Yes
- Disconnecting or replacing the battery will set this DTC. Erase the DTC.
- Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 2
- WAS QUICK LEARN PERFORMED
Has a Quick Learn procedure been performed?
Yes
- Performing Quick Learn will set this DTC. Erase the DTC.
- Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 3
- PCM REPLACED OR DISCONNECTED
Has the PCM been replaced or disconnected?
Yes
- Replacing or disconnecting the PCM will set this DTC. Erase the DTC.
- Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 4
- CHECK THE (A931) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A931) Fused B(+) circuit.NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the (A931) Fused B(+) circuit for an open. If the fuse is open make sure to check for a short to ground.
- Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- (Z902) GROUND CIRCUITS
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z902) Ground circuits in the appropriate terminals of Miller tool #8815.NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for all of the ground circuits?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Repair the Ground circuits for an open.
- Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Test Complete.