Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS
- With the scan tool, check for other DTCs.
Are there any line pressure sensor or transmission relay output DTCs present also?
Yes
- See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go to step 2
- With the scan tool, check for other DTCs.
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
- CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Install the Transmission Simulator 8333A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
- With the Transmission Simulator select the "OFF" position on the "Input/Output Speed" switch.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure during the following step.
- Using the Transmission Simulator, set the rotary switch to each of the three line pressure positions.NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and ± 14 kPa or 2.0 psi (0.2 of a volt) of the reading specified on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the Line Pressure read within ± 14 kPa or 2.0 psi (0.2 of a volt) in all three positions?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Go to step 5
- CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CALIBRATION
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Transmission Simulator 8333A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit and reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
- Install the Line Pressure Gauge C-3293, 0 to 2000 kPa or 0 to 300 psi in the Line Pressure test port.
- Start the engine in park.
- Monitor the Line Pressure readings on the scan tool and the pressure gauge.
- Compare the Line Pressure readings between the scan tool and the pressure gauge.
Is the pressure gauge reading within 34 kPa or 5 psi of the scan tool reading?
Yes
- Repair the internal transmission and inspect the Transmission Oil Pump in accordance with the Service Information and replace if necessary. If no problem is found, replace the Pressure Control Solenoid.
- Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Line Pressure Sensor per the Service information.
- Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE (T118) PRESSURE CONTROL LINE PRESSURE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Transmission Simulator 8333A.
- Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C4 harness connector.CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
- Measure the resistance of the (T118) Pressure Control Solenoid Control circuit between the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T118) Pressure Control Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 6
- CHECK THE (T118) PRESSURE CONTROL LINE PRESSURE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T118) Pressure Control Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T118) Pressure Control Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 7
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T118) Pressure Control Solenoid Control circuit.
- CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit between the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 8
- Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit between the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
- CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Disconnect the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector.CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test Complete.