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Home >> Chrysler >> 2009 >> Sebring Base, 2D Convertible, ED3 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 17 (Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) - Electrical Diagnostics - 62TE Automatic Transmission) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P083A-LC Hydraulic Pressure Test >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECKING FOR LOSS OF PRIME DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, check for other DTCs.

      Is the DTC P0944 present also?

      Yes 

      • Refer to appropriate Transmission article and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

      No 

      • Go to step  2
  2. CHECK FOR RELATED TRANSMISSION DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, check for other DTCs.

      Are any of the DTCs P0731, P0733, P0734 and/or P083B present also?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  3
  3. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P083A IS CURRENT 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  4

      No 

      • Go to step  9
  4. PCM AND WIRING 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
      CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
      WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    3. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
    4. Ignition on, engine not running.
    5. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to LC.
    6. With the scan tool, monitor the LC Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator.
    7. Wiggle the wires leading to the PCM while pressing and holding the Pressure Switch Test button.

      Did the LC Pressure Switch state change to closed and remain closed while wiggling the wires?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  5
  5. (T81) LC PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking LC Pressure Signal Circuit
    GC0124115Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
      CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (T81) LC Pressure Switch Sense circuit from the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815 to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  6
  6. (T81) LC PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking LC Pressure Signal Circuit
    GC0124116Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T81) LC Pressure Switch Sense circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  7
  7. (T81) LC PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 3: Checking LC Pressure Signal Circuit
    GC0124117Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool in the TIPM, actuate the TCM output.
    3. Measure the voltage of the (T81) LC Pressure Switch Sense circuit.

      Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  8
  8. (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking Transmission Control Output Circuit
    GC0124075Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. While still actuating the TCM output in the TIPM and using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
      NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.
      • Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure 

      No 

  9. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    4. With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.