Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK IF RELATED TRANSMISSION DTCS ARE PRESENT
- With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
- If any of these DTCs are present, perform their respective tests first.
Are there any Loss of Prime, Line Pressure Sensor and/or Speed Sensor DTCs present?
Yes
- Refer to appropriate diagnostic procedure in appropriate Transmission article. If any of these DTCs are present, they will cause a gear ratio error. Perform the test for Loss of Prime first if it is present.
- Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 2
- CHECK TO SEE IF P0729 IS CURRENT
- With the scan tool, record the DTC Event Data, clear the DTC and road test the vehicle.
- Try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set using the DTC EVENT DATA recorded.
Did the DTC P0729 reset?
Yes
- Repair internal Transmission as necessary. Check all of the components related to the OD, 2/4, and DC clutches. Inspect the Oil Pump and repair or replace as necessary. Refer to the Service Information for the proper repair procedures.
- Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 3
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPERATION
- The conditions to set this DTC are not current at this time.
- Check the gearshift linkage adjustment.
- Gear ratio DTCs can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor circuits. If the vehicle passes the Clutch Test and still sets a Gear Ratio DTC, check the Speed Sensors for proper operation.
- Remove the Starter Relay.CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.WARNING: The Starter Relay must be removed. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Check the wiring and connectors for the Speed Sensors for a good connection, then perform a wiggle test using the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
- This DTC can also be set under extreme temperature conditions, this is usually caused by an internal problem. Verify if the problem is only experienced under extreme hot or cold conditions.
- With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
- Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Test Complete.