Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- DETERMINE IF RELATED DTCS ARE PRESENT
- With the scan tool, check Transmission DTCs.
Are there any Speed Sensor DTCs present?
Yes
- See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go to step 2
- With the scan tool, check Transmission DTCs.
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
- CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING WITH THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Install the Transmission Simulator 8333A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF.
- With the scan tool, monitor the TRANS TEMP VOLTS while turning the Thermistor Voltage switch to all three positions on the Transmission Simulator.
- Compare the scan tool readings with the numbers listed on the Transmission Simulator.
Do the readings on the Transmission Simulator match the scan tool readings ± 0.2 of a volt?
Yes
- Replace the Transmission Temperature Sensor (in the TRS Assembly) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
- Disconnect the TRS harness connector.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
- Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test Complete.