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Home >> Chrysler >> 2009 >> Sebring Base, 2D Convertible, ED3 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 16 (Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) - Electrical Diagnostics - 41TE Automatic Transmission) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P1794-Speed Sensor Ground Error >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) AND WIRING 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
      CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
      WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    3. Install the Transmission Simulator 8333A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
    4. Ignition on, engine not running.
    5. With the Transmission Simulator, set the "Input/Output Speed" switch to "ON" and the rotary switch to the "3000/1250" position.
    6. With the scan tool, monitor the Input and Output Speed Sensor readings.

      Does the Input to Output speed read 3000/1250 RPM (± 50 RPM)?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  3

      No 

      • Go to step  2
  2. (T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0117364Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Input and Output Speed Sensor harness connectors.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
      CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
    4. Measure the resistance of the Input (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit between the Input Speed Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
      Fig 2: Checking Input Speed Sensor
      GC0117416Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    5. Measure the resistance of the Output (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit between the Output Speed Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms on either circuit?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
      • Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
  3. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.