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Home >> Chrysler >> 2009 >> Sebring Base, 2D Convertible, ED3 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 16 (Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) - Electrical Diagnostics - 41TE Automatic Transmission) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P1776-Solenoid Switch Valve Latched In LR Position >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, check for other Transmission DTCs.

      Is the DTC P0841 present also?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  2
  2. CHECK THE Event Data FOR TRS CODE TR2 
    1. With the scan tool, check the Event Data for P1776.

      Does the Event Data show a TRS Code of TR2?

      Yes 

      • This indicates the shift lever and the manual control valve were in the T2 transition zone between Neutral and OD. Check the shifter cable for: proper adjustment, binding, friction, improper routing, or the shifter was moved in transit. Repair as necessary.
      • Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go To step  3
  3. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT 
    1. With the scan tool, check the Starts Since Set counter for P1776.
      NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.

      Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  4

      No 

      • Go to step  9
  4. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
      CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
      WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    3. Install the Transmission Simulator 8333A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
    4. Ignition on, engine not running.
    5. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to L/R.
    6. With the scan tool, monitor the L/R Pressure Switch State while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button.

      Did the Pressure Switch state change from open to closed when the test button was pressed?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  8

      No 

      • Go to step  5
  5. CHECK THE (T50) L/R PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking L/R Pressure Signal Circuit
    GC0124004Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
      CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
    4. Ignition on, engine not running.
    5. With the scan tool in under TIPM, actuate the TCM output.
    6. Measure the voltage of the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit.

      Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  6
  6. CHECK THE (T50) L/R PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking L/R Pressure Signal Circuit
    GC0124002Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit between the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  7
  7. CHECK THE (T50) L/R PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 3: Checking L/R Pressure Signal Circuit
    GC0124003Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
      • Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
  8. CHECK THE SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE FOR STICKING 
    1. Remove the transmission oil pan and Valve body and inspect the Solenoid Switch Valve for sticking in its bore, repair or replace as necessary.
      NOTE: This DTC may be caused by debris lodged in the Transmission Solenoid Switch Valve bore. If debris is found, clean the valve body and reassemble the transmission in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. With the scan tool, record the Event Data for P1776 and erase DTCs.
    3. Reassemble the transmission and test drive the vehicle. Try to duplicate the original set conditions using the Event Data recorded earlier.
    4. With the scan tool, check Transmission DTCs.

      Did the DTC P1776 reset?

      Yes 

      No 

  9. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Test Drive the vehicle and verify if the transmission is launching in 2nd gear and/or there is no TCC engagement.
    3. With the scan tool, check the EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
    4. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply.

      Are there 2nd gear launches and/or no TCC engagement?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.