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Home >> Chrysler >> 2009 >> Sebring Base, 2D Convertible, ED3 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 16 (Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) - Electrical Diagnostics - 41TE Automatic Transmission) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P1775-Solenoid Switch Valve Latched In TCC Position >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. DETERMINING IF RELATED DTCS ARE PRESENT 
    1. With the scan tool, check for other Transmission DTCs.

      Is the DTC P0841 present also?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  2
  2. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P1775 IS CURRENT 
    1. With the scan tool, view DTCs.

      Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  3

      No 

      • Go to step  8
  3. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
      CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
      WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    3. Install the Transmission Simulator 8333A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
    4. Ignition on, engine not running.
    5. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to L/R.
    6. With the scan tool, monitor the L/R Pressure Switch State while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button.

      Did the Pressure Switch state change from open to closed when the test button was pressed?

      Yes 

      • Remove the valve body in accordance with the Service Information. Inspect the Solenoid Switch Valve in accordance with the Service Information and repair or replace as necessary. If no problems are found, replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly.
      • Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go to step  4
  4. (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking Transmission Control Output Circuit
    GC0117390Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
      CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
    4. Ignition on, engine not running.
    5. With the scan tool in the TIPM, actuate the TCM output.
    6. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits in the appropriate terminals of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
      NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly on all Transmission Control Output circuits?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  5

      No 

  5. (T50) L/R PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking L/R Pressure Signal Circuit
    GC0124004Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. While still actuating the TCM output in the TIPM with the scan tool, measure the voltage of the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit.

      Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  6
  6. (T50) L/R PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking L/R Pressure Signal Circuit
    GC0124002Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Stop the TCM output actuation and turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit between the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  7
  7. (T50) L/R PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Checking L/R Pressure Signal Circuit
    GC0124003Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
      • Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
  8. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Test drive and verify if the transmission is launching in 2nd gear and/or no TCC engagement.
    3. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

      Are there 2nd gear launches and/or no TCC engagement?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.