Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- BATTERY WAS DISCONNECTED
Has the battery been disconnected, lost it's charge, or been replaced recently?
Yes
- Disconnecting or replacing the battery will set this DTC. Erase the DTC.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 2
- WAS QUICK LEARN PERFORMED
Has a Quick Learn procedure been performed?
Yes
- Performing Quick Learn will set this DTC. Erase the DTC.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 3
- PCM REPLACED OR DISCONNECTED
Has the PCM been replaced or disconnected?
Yes
- Replacing or disconnecting the PCM will set this DTC. Erase the DTC.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 4
- (A931) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A931) Fused B(+) circuit.NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open. If the fuse is open make sure to check for a short to ground.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- (Z902) GROUND CIRCUITS
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z132) and (Z133) Ground circuits in the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for all of the ground circuits?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Repair the Ground circuits for an open.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Test Complete.