LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Chrysler >> 2009 >> Sebring Base, 2D Convertible, ED3 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 16 (Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) - Electrical Diagnostics - 41TE Automatic Transmission) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0944-Loss Of Hydraulic Pump Prime >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0944 IS CURRENT 
    1. Place the gear selector in park.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Check the fluid level and fill as required per the Service information.
      NOTE: The Transmission Temperature must be at least 43° C (110° F) before performing the following steps.
    4. The Transmission must be at operating temperature prior to checking pressure. Cold transmission fluid will result in higher pressure readings.
    5. Place the Transmission in Drive.
    6. With the scan tool, observe the Transmission Pressure Switch states.

      Are any of the Pressure Switches closed?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  2

      No 

      • Go to step  3
  2. INTERMITTENT OPERATION 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Test drive the vehicle. Allow the Transmission to shift through all gears and ranges.

      Was a delayed engagement and/or a no drive condition present during the test drive?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  3

      No 

      • Go to step  5
  3. SHIFT LEVER POSITION TEST 
    1. With the scan tool, perform a Shift Lever Position test. Follow the instructions on the screen.

      Did the Shift Lever Position Test pass?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  4

      No 

  4. CHECK FOR PLUGGED TRANSMISSION FILTER 
    1. Remove the Transmission Pan and inspect the Transmission Fluid and Transmission Filter in accordance with the Service Information.

      Does the Transmission Oil Pan contain excessive debris and/or is the Oil Filter cracked, broken, or plugged?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Remove the valve body per the Service information and inspect the main regulator valve for sticking in its bore. Clean or replace as required. If no problems are found, replace the Transmission Oil Pump in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the appropriate TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
  5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wiring while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.