Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE
- (T9) OD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
- Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool in the TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?
Yes
- Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 3
- (T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: Continue actuating the Transmission.
- Measure the voltage of the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?
Yes
- Repair the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 4
- Measure the voltage of the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit.
- (T50) L/R PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: Continue actuating the Transmission.
- Measure the voltage of the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the voltage of the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit.
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Test Complete.