Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK FOR TCM TIPM DTCS
- With the scan tool, check TIPM DTCs.
Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control circuit DTCS present?
Yes
- Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go to step 2
- With the scan tool, check TIPM DTCs.
- CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0883 IS CURRENT
- (T16) TRANSMISSION OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815.
- Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits in the Miller tool #8815.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts on any (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Go to step 5
- CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits in the Miller tool #8815.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (T15) Transmission Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the voltage of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit.
- CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Test Complete.