Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK IF TIPM TCM DTCS ARE PRESENT
- With the scan tool, read DTCs
Are there any Transmission Control Relay DTCs present also?
Yes
- Refer to appropriate Transmission article and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go to step 2
- With the scan tool, read DTCs
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
- CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, actuate the L/R Solenoid.
- Monitor the L/R Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the L/R Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off during actuation?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Go to step 5
- CHECK WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
- With the scan tool, continue to actuate the L/R Solenoid.
- While monitoring the L/R Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator, wiggle the related wiring harness and connectors.
Did the L/R Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator continue to blink on and off during the wiggle test?
Yes
- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per the Service Information.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Repair wiring or connectors as necessary.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- CHECK THE (T20) L/R SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
- Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
- Measure the resistance of the (T20) L/R Solenoid Control circuit between the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815 and the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T20) L/R Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 6
- CHECK THE (T20) L/R SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T20) L/R Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T20) L/R Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 7
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T20) L/R Solenoid Control circuit.
- CHECK THE (T20) L/R SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
- Measure the voltage of the (T20) L/R Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (T20) L/R Solenoid Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
- Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Test Complete.