Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK IF RELATED TRANSMISSION DTCS ARE PRESENT
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
- If any of these DTCs are present, perform their respective tests first.
Are there any Loss of Prime, Line Pressure and/or Speed Sensor DTCs present?
Yes
- See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. If any of these DTCs are present, they will cause a gear ratio error. Perform the test for Loss of Prime first if it is present.
- Perform the appropriate TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 2
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
- With the scan tool, perform the 4th gear clutch test. Follow the instructions on the scan tool.
- Increase the throttle angle or TPS degree to 30° for no more than a few seconds.CAUTION: Do not overheat the transmission.
Did the Clutch Test pass, Input Speed remain at zero?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Go to step 4
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPERATION
- The conditions to set this DTC are not current at this time.
- Check the gearshift linkage adjustment.
- Gear ratio DTCs can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor circuits. If the vehicle passes the Clutch Test and still sets a Gear Ratio DTC, check the Speed Sensors for proper operation.
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM.CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.WARNING: The Starter Solenoid Relay must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- This DTC can also be set under extreme temperature conditions, this is usually caused by an internal problem. Verify if the problem is only experienced under extreme hot or cold conditions.
- With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
- Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the appropriate TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test Complete.
- CHECK FOR RELATED PRESSURE SWITCH DTCS
- With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Are the DTCs P0870 and/or P0871 present also?
Yes
- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the appropriate TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair internal Transmission in accordance with the Service Information.
- Air check the OD and 2/4 clutch passages for excessive leakage.
- Check all of the components related to the O/D and 2/4 clutches, and the planetary gearsets.
- Check the OD and 2/4 accumulator pistons and seals.
- Check that the main regulator valve moves freely in its bore.
- If the OD or 2/4 clutch is burned but no cause is evident (such as a cut piston seal, cracked sump filter, stuck regulator valve, etc.) replace the solenoid/pressure switch assembly.
- Inspect the Transmission Oil Pump.
- Perform the appropriate TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.