Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK FOR LIMP-IN OPERATION
- With the scan tool, check for transmission DTCs which would result in limp-in operation.NOTE: While operating in limp-home mode (due to a ratio error, solenoid continuity or pressure switch fault, etc.) the TCC will not engage. The heat generated within the torque converter will increase significantly (especially during launches). This can result in overheated fluid. Restarting the vehicle hot, when the original fault (which caused limp-in) is no longer present, could cause the P0218 DTC to be set.
Are there any other transmission DTCs present?
Yes
- See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go to step 2
- With the scan tool, check for transmission DTCs which would result in limp-in operation.
- CHECK TCC ENGAGEMENT
- Operate the vehicle and check for proper TCC operation (turbine speed should be equal to engine speed when TCC is fully engaged).
Does the TCC engage properly?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Repair the cause of a slipping torque converter in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the appropriate TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Operate the vehicle and check for proper TCC operation (turbine speed should be equal to engine speed when TCC is fully engaged).
- CHECK ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM
- Perform Engine Cooling System diagnostics in accordance with the Service Information.
Is the Engine Cooling System functioning properly?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the cause of the engine overheating. Refer to the Service Information for the related diagnostic or repair procedures.
- Perform the appropriate TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Perform Engine Cooling System diagnostics in accordance with the Service Information.
- TRANSMISSION OIL COOLER RESTRICTED
- Check the Transmission Oil Cooler Flow in accordance with the Service Information.
Is the transmission oil cooler restricted or plugged?
Yes
- Repair the cause of the plugged Transmission Oil Cooler as necessary and repair or replace the Transmission Oil Cooler in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the appropriate TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5
- Check the Transmission Oil Cooler Flow in accordance with the Service Information.
- HIGH TEMPERATURE OPERATION
- This DTC is an informational DTC designed to aid the Technician in diagnosing shift quality complaints.
- This DTC indicates that the transmission has been operating in the "Overheat" shift schedule which may generate a customer complaint.
- The customer driving patterns may indicate the need for an additional transmission oil cooler.
- With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
- Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply.
Repair
- Repair the cause of transmission overheating in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the appropriate TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .