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Home >> Chrysler >> 2009 >> Sebring Base, 2D Convertible, ED3 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 52 ((Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) - Electrical Diagnostics - 40TE Automatic Transmission - GPEC)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P1794-Speed Sensor Ground Error >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Dodge Avenger and 2010 Chrysler Sebring. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. PCM AND WIRING 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
      CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
      WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    3. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
    4. Ignition on, engine not running.
    5. With the Transmission Simulator, set the "Input/Output Speed" switch to "ON" and the rotary switch to the "3000/1250" position.
    6. With the scan tool, monitor the Input and Output Speed Sensor readings.

      Does the Input Speed read 3000 rpm and the Output Speed read 1250 rpm (± 50 rpm)?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  2

      No 

      • Go to step  3
  2. (T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking Speed Sensor Ground Circuit For Open
    GC0124072Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuits between the PCM C2 harness connector and the Input and Output Speed Sensor harness connectors and the TRS harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms on any circuit(s)?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.
      • Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure 
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    4. With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.