Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Dodge Avenger and 2010 Chrysler Sebring. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECKING FOR LOSS OF PRIME DTC
- With the scan tool, check for other Transmission DTCs.
Is the DTC P0944 present also?
Yes
- See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go to step 2
- With the scan tool, check for other Transmission DTCs.
- CHECK FOR RELATED TRANSMISSION DTCS
- With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Are any of the DTCs P0732, P0734 and/or P0846 present also?
Yes
- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
- CHECK FOR CONTAMINATED FLUID
- Check the transmission fluid for water or other contamination.
Is the transmission fluid contaminated?
Yes
- Repair the cause of the transmission fluid contamination in accordance with the Service Information.
No
- Go to step 4
- Check the transmission fluid for water or other contamination.
- CHECK IF THE DTC P0845 IS CURRENT
- CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING WITH THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Install the Transmission Simulator 8333A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to 2/4.
- With the scan tool, monitor the 2/4 Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator.
- Wiggle the wires leading to the PCM while pressing and holding the Pressure Switch Test button.
Did the 2/4 Pressure Switch state change from open to closed when the test button was pressed, and remain closed while wiggling the wires?
Yes
- Disassemble and inspect the Valve Body in accordance with the Service Information. If no problems are found in the Valve Body, replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 6
- CHECK THE (T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Transmission Simulator 8333A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit between the PCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 7
- CHECK THE (T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 8
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit.
- CHECK THE (T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
- Measure the voltage of the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Repair the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 9
- CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
NOTE: Continue actuation of the Transmission under TIPM.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the Transmission Control Output circuit for an open or high resistance. If the fuse is open make sure to check for a short to ground.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test Complete.