Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Dodge Avenger and 2010 Chrysler Sebring. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)s
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least five times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: U0019-CAN B BUS as active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit.
- CHECK TIPM DTCs
- With the scan tool, read the TIPM active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any CAN B BUS DTCs as Active?
Yes
- Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Diagnosis and Testing and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go to step 3
- With the scan tool, read the TIPM active DTCs.
- (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the negative battery cable.
- Disconnect the WCM (SKREEM) harness connector.
- Disconnect the TIPM harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM harness connector and the WCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the open in the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM harness connector and the WCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Wireless Control Module (WCM) in accordance with the Service Information. If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module (BUX), it must also be replaced in accordance with the Service Information. When replacing the WCM and the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV), the WCM MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed. .
- Replace the Wireless Control Module (WCM) (SKREEM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to Electrical/Vehicle Theft Security/MODULE, Sentry Key Immobilizer (SKREEM) - Removal .
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). Refer to Electrical/Vehicle Theft Security/MODULE, Shaft Lock - Removal .
- Perform the SKIS IDENTIFICATION TEST. Refer to Electrical/Vehicle Theft Security - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the open in the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM harness connector and the WCM harness connector.