Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
- Operate the Left Rear Window Switch in all positions several times.
- Wait 30 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B19FD-RIGHT REAR WINDOW SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Check for a sticking switch and using the appropriate wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- DRIVER WINDOW SWITCH SHORTED
- With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
- Disconnect the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch connector.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B19FD-RIGHT REAR WINDOW SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK?
No
- Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
Yes
- Go to step 3
- (Q24) MASTER SWITCH RIGHT REAR WINDOW MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Driver Door Module C1 and C2 connectors.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q23) Master Switch Right Rear Window MUX circuit in the DDM C1 connector.
Is the resistance below 10,000 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (Q24) Master Switch Right Rear Window MUX circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Driver Door Module (DDM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .