Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
- Operate the Driver Window Switch in both positions several times.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B190F-DRIVER WINDOW SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the appropriate wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- DRIVER WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED
- With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
- Disconnect the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch C2 connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B190F-DRIVER WINDOW SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH?
No
- Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
Yes
- Go To 3
- (Q221) MASTER SWITCH LEFT FRONT WINDOW MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Driver Door Module C2 connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (Q221) Master Switch Left Front Window MUX circuit in the Driver Door Module C2 connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (Q221) Master Switch Left Front Window MUX circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .