Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
- Try to operate the Driver Window up and down several times.
- Wait 30 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B185A-DRIVER WINDOW POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the appropriate wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- (Q301) DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR A SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Driver Window Motor connector.
- Disconnect the Driver Door Module C1 connector.
- Measure the resistance between Ground and the (Q301) Driver Window Hall Sensor A Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10,000 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (Q301) Driver Window Hall Sensor A signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- (Q303) DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR B SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
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- Measure the resistance between Ground and the (Q303) Driver Window Hall Sensor B Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10,000 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (Q303) Driver Window Hall Sensor B Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- Measure the resistance between Ground and the (Q303) Driver Window Hall Sensor B Signal circuit.
- (Q301) DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR A SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (Q301) Driver Window Hall Sensor A Signal circuit between the Motor connector (JS41-Cav 6) (JS27-Cav 2) and the Module C1 connector.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohms?
No
- Repair the (Q301) Driver Window Hall Sensor A Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
Yes
- Go to step 5
- Measure the resistance of the (Q301) Driver Window Hall Sensor A Signal circuit between the Motor connector (JS41-Cav 6) (JS27-Cav 2) and the Module C1 connector.
- (Q303) DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR B SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (Q303) Driver Window Hall Sensor B Signal circuit between the Motor connector (JS41-Cav 2) (JS27-Cav 6) and the Module C1 connector.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohms?
No
- Repair the (Q303) Driver Window Hall Sensor B Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
Yes
- Go to step 6
- Measure the resistance of the (Q303) Driver Window Hall Sensor B Signal circuit between the Motor connector (JS41-Cav 2) (JS27-Cav 6) and the Module C1 connector.
- (Q303) DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR B SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Q991) DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT Fig 5: Checking Driver Window Hall Sensor B Signal Circuit For Short To The Driver Window Hall Sensor Return Circuit
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- Measure the resistance between the (Q303) Driver Window Hall Sensor B Signal circuit (JS41-Cav 2) (JS27-Cav 6) and the (Q991) Driver Window Hall Sensor Return Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10,000 Ohms?
No
- Repair the (Q303) Driver Window Hall Sensor B Signal circuit for a short to the (Q991) Driver Window Hall Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
Yes
- Go to step 7
- Measure the resistance between the (Q303) Driver Window Hall Sensor B Signal circuit (JS41-Cav 2) (JS27-Cav 6) and the (Q991) Driver Window Hall Sensor Return Ground circuit.
- (Q301) DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR A SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Q991) DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT Fig 6: Checking Driver Window Hall Sensor B Signal Circuit For Short To The Driver Window Hall Sensor Return Circuit
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- Measure the resistance between the (Q301) Driver Window Hall Sensor A Signal circuit (JS41-Cav 6) (JS27-Cav 2) and the (Q991) Driver Window Hall Sensor Return circuit.
Is the resistance below 10,000 Ohms?
No
- Repair the (Q301) Driver Window Hall Sensor A Signal circuit for a short to the (Q991) Driver Window Hall Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
Yes
- Go to step 8
- Measure the resistance between the (Q301) Driver Window Hall Sensor A Signal circuit (JS41-Cav 6) (JS27-Cav 2) and the (Q991) Driver Window Hall Sensor Return circuit.
- (Q301) DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR A SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO THE (Q303) DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR B SIGNAL CIRCUIT Fig 7: Checking Driver Window Hall Sensor A Signal Circuit For Short To Driver Window Hall Sensor B Signal Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance between the (Q301) Driver Window Hall Sensor A Signal circuit and the (Q303) Driver Window Hall Sensor B Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 1,000 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (Q301) Driver Window Hall Sensor A Signal circuit for a short to the (Q303) Driver Window Hall Sensor B Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Window Motor in accordance with service information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between the (Q301) Driver Window Hall Sensor A Signal circuit and the (Q303) Driver Window Hall Sensor B Signal circuit.