Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
- Operate the Driver Window up and down several times.
- Wait 30 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1858-DRIVER WINDOW POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY LOW?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the appropriate wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- WINDOW MOTOR OPEN OR SHORTED
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Driver Window Motor connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (Q305) Driver Window Hall Sensor Supply circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Replace the Window Motor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- (Q305) DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Driver Door Module C2 connector.
- Measure the resistance between Ground and the (Q305) Driver Window Hall Sensor Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 1,000 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (Q305) Driver Window Hall Sensor Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- (Q305) DRIVER WINDOW HALL SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (Q305) Driver Window Hall Sensor Supply circuit between the Driver Window Motor connector and the Driver Door Module C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
No
- Repair the (Q305) Driver Window Hall Sensor Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
Yes
- Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (Q305) Driver Window Hall Sensor Supply circuit between the Driver Window Motor connector and the Driver Door Module C2 connector.