Diagnostic Test
- INTERMITTENT DTC
- With the scan tool, erase the current Intrusion Transceiver Module DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Arm the VTSS and wait 1 minute.
- Disarm the VTSS and turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, read ITM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display the same DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- (D86) MICROWAVE SELECT JUMPER OPEN
- Disconnect the Rear Intrusion Sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D86) Microwave Select Jumper at the Rear Intrusion Sensor connector.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Repair the (D86) Microwave Select Jumper for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- (A415) FUSED B+ OPEN
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A415) Fused B(+) circuit in the Rear Intrusion Sensor connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the (A415) Fused B+ circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A415) Fused B(+) circuit in the Rear Intrusion Sensor connector.
- (Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z907) Ground circuit at the Front Intrusion Sensor connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the (Z907) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z907) Ground circuit at the Front Intrusion Sensor connector.
- LIN BUS VOLTAGE
- The Rear Intrusion Sensor connector is disconnected.
- Measure the voltage of the (D122) LIN Bus circuit at the Intrusion Sensor connector with the key on and off.
- Observe the voltage displayed on the voltmeter.
Is the voltage between 1 and 12 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Rear Intrusion Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 6
- (D122) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
- Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D122) LIN Bus circuit between the Intrusion Transceiver Module and the Intrusion Sensor connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the (D122) LIN Bus circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .