Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, select Clear Stored DTCs in the Memory Seat Module.
- Move the Steering Column Telescope Switch to the Forward and Rearward positions several times, holding the switch in position for at least two seconds each time.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Memory Seat Module.
Does this DTC reset and/or remain active?
Yes
- Go to Step 2.
No
- Go to Step 8.
- CHECK DTC WITH HARNESS DISCONNECTED
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Steering Telescope Motor harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Move the Steering Column Telescope Switch to the Forward and Rearward positions several times.
- With the scan tool, select Clear Stored DTCs in the Memory Seat Module.
- Move the Steering Column Telescope Switch to the Forward and Rearward positions several times, holding the switch in position for at least two seconds each time.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Memory Seat Module.
Does this DTC reset and/or remain active?
Yes
- Go to Step 3.
No
- Thoroughly inspect the wiring and connectors between the Memory Seat Module harness connector and the Steering Telescope Motor for a short to voltage or to any other circuit. If any problems are found, repair as necessary. If no other problems are found, replace the Steering Column Telescope Motor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
- (P152) TELESCOPE STEERING FORWARD/REARWARD POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Memory Seat Module (MSM) C1 connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (P152) Telescope Steering Forward/Rearward Position Sense circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P152) Telescope Steering Forward/Rearward Position Sense circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to Step 4.
- (P152) TELESCOPE STEERING FORWARD/REARWARD POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (P152) Telescope Steering Forward/Rearward Position Sense circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (P152) Telescope Steering Forward/Rearward Position Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to Step 5.
- (P152) TELESCOPE STEERING FORWARD/REARWARD POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO TILT/TELESCOPE MOTOR CIRCUIT(S)
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between the following circuits at the Memory Seat Module (MSM) C1 connector:
- The (P152) Telescope Steering Forward/Rearward Position Sense circuit and the (P157) Telescope Steering Motor Forward/Rearward Driver circuit.
- The (P152) Telescope Steering Forward/Rearward Position Sense circuit and the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit.
- The (P152) Telescope Steering Forward/Rearward Position Sense circuit and the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms for any of the circuit tests?
Yes
- Repair the (P152) Telescope Steering Forward/Rearward Position Sense circuit for a short to the motor circuit(s).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to Step 6.
- (G914) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (G914) Sensor Return circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (G914) Sensor Return circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to Step 7.
- Measure the resistance of the (G914) Sensor Return circuit.
- (G914) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (G914) Sensor Return circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (G914) Sensor Return circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Thoroughly inspect the wiring and connectors between the Memory Seat Module harness connector and the Steering Telescope Motor harness connector for a short to voltage or to any other circuit. If any problems are found, repair as necessary. If no other problems are found, replace the Memory Seat Module (MSM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. See POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- INTERMITTENT STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH DTC
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the component and connectors and move the switch to each position.
- Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test complete.