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Home >> Chrysler >> 2008 >> 300 LX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0646 To P1501 >> P0685-Auto Shutdown Control Circuit >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. ACTIVE DTC 

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the DTC Active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  2.

    No 

    1. Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.
  2. (K51) ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 

    Stop the ASD actuation.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.

    Remove the ASD Relay from the TIPM.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Measure the voltage on the (K51) ASD Control circuit at ASD Relay terminal connector in the TIPM.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to voltage in the (K51) ASD Control circuit.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  3.
  3. ASD RELAY OPERATION 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Reconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Using the scan tool in the PCM, actuate the ASD.

    With a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (K51) ASD Control circuit relay terminal in the TIPM harness connector.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the ASD Relay.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  4.
  4. ASD CONTROL OPERATION FROM THE PCM 
    Fig 1: Probing (K51) ASD Control Circuit In C6 TIPM Harness Connector
    GC0070369Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C6 TIPM harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Using the scan tool in the PCM, actuate the ASD.

    With a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (K51) ASD Control circuit in the C6 TIPM harness connector.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off? 

    Yes 

      NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
    1. If OK, replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.

    No 

    1. Go To  5.
  5. (K51) ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Of (K51) ASD Control Circuit From TIPM Harness Connector To Appropriate Terminals Of Special Tool #8815
    GC0070370Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K51) ASD Control circuit from the TIPM harness connector to the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  6.

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K51) ASD Control circuit.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. (K51) ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Ground & (K51) ASD Control Circuit At C2 TIPM Harness Connector
    GC0070371Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K51) ASD Control circuit at the C2 TIPM harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K51) ASD Control circuit.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  7.
  7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the related TIPM and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the TIPM and Powertrain Control Module connectors.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .