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Home >> Chrysler >> 2007 >> Sebring Base, 2.4 K >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Ignition System >> Ignition Control - Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B212F-Ignition Run/Acc Control Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC 

    Check all fuses.

    With the scan tool, read the DTC's.

    Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.

    With the scan tool, read the DTC's.

    Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  2).
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
  2. 2) CHECK TIPM FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND  

    Turn the ignition off.

    Remove fuse 16.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, read the DTC's.

    Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Go to step  3).
  3. 3) CHECK SUNROOF MOTOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
    Fig 1: Sunroof Motor Harness Connector
    GC0053364Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Sunroof Motor harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, read the DTC's.

    Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  4).

    No 

    1. Replace the Sunroof Motor in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  4. 4) CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL POWER OUTLET FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
    Fig 2: Checking Instrument Panel Power Outlet For A Short To Ground
    GC0058972Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Instrument Panel Power Outlet harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, read the DTC's.

    Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  5).

    No 

    1. Replace the Instrument Panel Power Outlet in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  5. 5) CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON THE (F996) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/ACC) CIRCUIT 
    Fig 3: Checking For Short To Ground On The (F996) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/ACC) Circuit
    GC0058973Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (F996) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/ACC) circuit.

    Is the resistance below 10K ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (F996) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/ACC) circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Go to step  6).
  6. 6) CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON THE (F986) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/ACC) CIRCUIT 
    Fig 4: Checking For Short To Ground On The (F986) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/ACC) Circuit
    GC0058974Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (F986) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/ACC) circuit.

    Is the resistance below 10K ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (F986) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/ACC) circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .