Diagnostic Test
- 1) TIP SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.9 VOLTS
Start the engine.
With the scan tool, read the TIP Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.9 volts?
Yes
- Go to 2).
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability information. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
- 2) (K153) TIP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K153) TIP Signal circuit and the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the TIP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K153) TIP Signal circuit for a short to the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 3).
- 3) (K153) TIP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (K153) TIP Signal circuit in the TIP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K153) TIP Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 4).
- 4) TIP SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE
Turn the ignition off.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K153) TIP Sensor Signal circuit and the (K914) Sensor ground circuit.
With the scan tool, monitor the TIP Sensor voltage.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
- Replace the TIP Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 5).
- 5) (K153) TIP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.Measure the resistance of the (K153) TIP Signal circuit from the TIP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6).
No
- Repair the open in the (K153) TIP Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 6) (K914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K914) Sensor ground circuit from the TIP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7).
No
- Repair the open in the (K914) Sensor ground circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 7) PCM NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .