Diagnostic Test
- 1) ASD RELAY OPERATION NOTE: The DTC must not be active for the actuator test to operate properly, clear all DTC before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
Is the ASD Relay operating?
Yes
- Perform INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 2).
- 2) (A14) FUSED B+ CIRCUITS
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A14) Fused B+ circuits in the ASD harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to 3).
No
- Repair the open or short to ground in the (A14) Fused B+ circuits. Inspect and replace any open fuses.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 3) ASD RELAY
Measure the resistance of the ASD Relay Coil.
Is the resistance between 60 to 80 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4).
No
- Replace the ASD Relay.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 4) (K334) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.Measure the resistance of the (K334) ASD Relay Control circuit from the ASD harness connector to the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5).
No
- Repair the open in the (K334) ASD Relay Control circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 5) (K334) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K334) ASD Relay Control circuit in the ASD harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K334) ASD Relay Control circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 6).
- 6) PCM NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .