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Home >> Chrysler >> 2007 >> PT Cruiser Base, 2D Convertible, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P050D To P0688 >> P0622-Generator Field Control Circuit >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) ACTIVE DTC 

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, read DTCs.

    Is the DTC active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Perform INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. 2) GENERATOR OPERATION 
    Fig 1: Checking Generator Operation
    GC0041712Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.

    Using a 12-volt test light, jump it across the Generator Field harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With the scan tool, actuate the Generator Field Control circuit.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Generator.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) (K20) GEN FIELD CIRCUIT SHORTED BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Measuring For Voltage On Gen Field Control Circuit
    GC0041713Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Measure the voltage on the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit in the Generator Field harness connector.

    Is the voltage above 1.0 volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  4).
  4. 4) (K20) GEN FIELD CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Of Gen Field Control Circuit
    GC0041710Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit from the Generator Field harness connector to appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5) (K20) GEN FIELD CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Gen Field Control Circuit & Ground
    GC0041711Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit in the Generator Field harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  6).
  6. 6) GENERATOR CASE GROUND HIGH RESISTANCE 
    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Start the engine.

    Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.

    NOTE: Make sure all wires are clear of the engine's moving parts.

    Measure the voltage between the Generator case and Battery ground post.

    Is the voltage above 0.1 of a volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair excessive resistance in the Generator Ground between the Generator Case and Battery ground side.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  7).
  7. 7) PCM 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .