Diagnostic Test
- 1) SPEED CONTROL SWITCH VOLTAGE LOW
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool in Sensors, read the S/C Switch Volts.
Is the Speed Control voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
- Go to 2).
No
- Perform INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 2) SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
With the scan tool in Sensors, monitor the S/C Switch Volts.
Disconnect the Speed Control Switch harness connector.
Did the voltage change to above 4.7 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Speed Control Switch.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 3).
- 3) (V71) S/C SWITCH NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (V937/K914) S/C SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.Measure the resistance between the (V937/K914) S/C Switch Return circuit and the (V71) S/C Switch No. 1 Signal circuit in the Speed Control Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (V71) S/C Switch No. 1 Signal circuit for a short to the (V937/K914) S/C Switch Return circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 4).
- 4) (V71) S/C SWITCH NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance between the (V71) S/C Switch No. 1 Signal circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (V71) S/C Switch No. 1 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 5).
- 5) PCM NOTE: Before continuing, disconnect the PCM harness connector and check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .